State of California
[…] nonprofit basis in research and information dissemination with respect to legal
rights in a healthy environment by giving legal advice, appearing before administrative
bodies, and enforcing environmental laws through court actions,” and also, “to
supply on a nonprofit basis professional legal assistance to planning,
conservation groups, and neighborhood groups, in regards to new energy projects
in the state of California”. Petitioner is an advocate for new renewable energy
supplies as the “environmental preferred alternative” for the people of the
state of California.
Petitioner cites §11120 of
the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act.
“It is the public policy of this
state that public agencies exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business
and the proceedings of public agencies be conducted openly so that the public
may remain informed.
In enacting this article the Legislature finds and declares that
it is the intent of the law that actions of state agencies be taken openly and
that their deliberation be conducted openly.
The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.”
The " Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act " establishes the
basic requirements for open meetings and notice of hearings for state agencies.
Ҥ11121. As used in this article "state
body" means every state board, or commission, or similar multimember body