Michael E. Boyd – President, CARE Phone: 831-465-9809
[…] CARE therefore cannot determine whether the applicant's proposed offset package
is adequate to mitigate the project's emissions of NOx and VOC to a level of
less than significant.
In
addition to the District’s Rule 207 requirements for the project as a major
source whose emissions trigger PSD requirements for NOx, PM10, and CO. Any major modification subject to PSD must
conduct an analysis to ensure that best available control technology
("BACT") is used. This
requirement is set forth in section 165(a)(4) of the federal Clean Air Act, in
federal PSD regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(j), and in federal regulations
providing the requirements for State implementation plan (SIP) approval of a
State PSD program, at 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(j).
For PSD purposes, BACT is “an emissions limitation… based on the maximum
degree of reduction for each pollutant subject to regulation under [the] Act
which would be emitted from any proposed major stationary source….” (40 CFR §
52.21(b)(12).)
A
proper top-down analysis would almost certainly conclude that SCONOx is BACT
for this project, even if it achieved exactly the same emission limit as SCR,
because it offers a number of important advantages over SCR alone, with no offsetting
disadvantages.